Wikia

The Disney Wiki

Ruben A. Aquino

35,188pages on
this wiki
Comments0

Ruben A. Aquino is a Filipino character animator, who has worked on many Disney films.

First hired by Disney Studio in 1982.

Credits

Year Film Position
1983 Mickey's Christmas Carol Inbetweener (uncredited)
1985 The Black Cauldron Character Animator: Dallben, Fflewddur Fflam, and Fair Folk
1986 The Great Mouse Detective Character Animator: David Q. Dawson
1988 Oliver & Company Supervising Animator: Francis
1989 The Little Mermaid Supervising Animator: Ursula
1990 The Rescuers Down Under Supervising Animator: Jake
1991 Beauty and the Beast Supervising Animator: Maurice
1994 The Lion King Supervising Animator: Adult Simba
1995 Pocahontas Supervising Animator: Powhatan
1996 The Hunchback of Notre Dame Additional Animator
1998 Mulan Supervising Animator: Shang and Fa Li
1999 Tarzan Additional Animator
2000 Fantasia 2000 Additional Animator
2002 Lilo & Stitch Supervising Animator: Pleakley and David Kawena
2003 Brother Bear Supervising Animator: Denahi
2007 Meet the Robinsons Supervising Animator: Mildred and Mr. Willerstein)
2009 The Princess and the Frog Supervising Animator: Eudora and James
2011 The Ballad of Nessie Animator
2011 Winnie the Pooh Animator

Gallery


v - e - d
Walt Disney Animation Studios - Transparent Logo
In the Past

Disney's Nine Old Men: Milt Kahl | Frank Thomas | Ollie Johnston | Les Clark | John Lounsbery | Marc Davis | Ward Kimball | Eric Larson | Wolfgang Reitherman

Animators: Bill Tytla | Art Babbitt | Preston Blair | Ed Love | Fred Moore | Shamus Culhane | Cy Young | Don Lusk | Norman Ferguson | Hal King | Jack Hannah | Jack Kinney | Cliff Nordberg | Bob Carlson | Hal Ambro | Ken O'Brien | Judge Whitaker | Eric Cleworth | Harvey Toombs | Marvin Woodward | Bill Justice | Jerry Hathcock | Hugh Fraser | Clair Weeks | Don Bluth | Berny Wolf | Don Towsley | Norman Tate | John Bradbury | Lynn Karp | Charles A. Nichols | Art Palmer | Joshua Meador | Don Tobin | Robert Martsch | George Rowley | John McManus | Don Patterson | John Elliotte | Phil Duncan | George Kreisel | John Freeman | Jack Campbell | Ed Aardal | Blaine Gibson | Ken Hultgren | Fred Kopietz | George Nicholas | Bob Youngquist | John Kennedy | Henry Tanous | Dick Lucas | John Sibley | John Ewing | Walt Stanchfield | Fred Hellmich | Blaine Gibson | Julius Svendsen | Bill Keil | Andy Paliwoda
Visual Development, Layout, Background Artists and Character Designers: Gustaf Tenggren | Mary Blair | David Hall | Joe Grant | Campbell Grant | Mel Shaw | Claude Coats | Don DaGradi | John Hench | Art Riley | Eyvind Earle | Thelma Witmer | Al Dempster | Dick Anthony | Don Griffith | Ralph Hulett | Ray Huffine | Art Landy | Brice Mack | Al Zinnen | Ken O'Connor | Charles Philippi | McLaren Stewart | Tom Codrick | Hugh Hennesy | Lance Nolley | Thor Putnam | Albert Hurter | John Miller | Martin Provensen | John Walbridge | Dick Kelsey | Kay Nielsen | Terrell Stapp | John Hubley | Merle Cox | Ray Huffine | Mac Stewart | Jimi Trout | Basil Davidovich | Jack Hubler | Erni Nordli | Victor Haboush | Homer Jonas | Ray Aragon | Frank Artimage | Walt Peregoy | Bill Layne | Fil Mottola | Richard H. Thomas | Dale Barnhart | Anthony Rizzo | Sylvia Roemer
Storyboard Artists and Writers: Ted Sears | Bill Peet | Ralph Wright | Erdman Penner | Winston Hibler | Joe Rinaldi | Milt Banta | Bill Cottrell | Webb Smith | Aurelius Battaglia | Otto Englander | Joseph Sabo | Dick Huemer | Tom Oreb | Del Connell | Floyd Norman
Directors: Clyde Geronimi | Hamilton Luske | Wilfred Jackson | Bill Roberts | Jack Kinney | Ben Sharpsteen | Art Stevens | Ted Berman | Richard Rich
Producers: Walt Disney | Winston Hibler | Ron Miller | Joe Hale | Ken Anderson

In the Renaissance, the Present and the Revival

Directors: Ron Clements | John Musker | Rob Minkoff | Roger Allers | Chris Buck | Chris Williams | George Scribner | Jennifer Lee | Rich Moore | Don Hall | Gary Trousdale | Kirk Wise | Byron Howard
Producers: Peter Del Vecho | Don Hahn | Clark Spencer
Executive Producers: John Lasseter
Supervising Animators: Glen Keane | Andreas Deja | Randy Haycock | Alex Kupershmidt | Anthony DeRosa | Eric Goldberg | Mark Henn | John Pomeroy | T. Daniel Hofstedt | Tony Bancroft | Tom Bancroft | Tony Fucile | Russ Edmonds | Duncan Marjoribanks | Ruben Aquino | Nik Ranieri | Ron Husband | Rick Farmiloe
Visual Development & Storyboard Artists: Paul Felix | Andy Gaskill | Dean DeBlois | Lorna Cook | Bill Schwab | Lisa Keene | Claire Keane | Chen Yi-Chang | Vance Gerry | Brittney Lee | Jin Kim | Shiyoon Kim

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki